Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
Careers Contact Live Chat

Media Release

​​​​​​​​​

 

 

Air Quality Bulletin UpdateAir Quality Bulletin Update<div class="ExternalClass12CB9A8A0E1E40B7B8D389A60F3C1420"><p>​Metro Vancouver will be closely monitoring as Burnaby Refinery conducts an operation starting Thursday (January 25, 2024) that may result in odour, smoke, and flaring. For their full notice, visit: <a href="https://www.burnabyrefinery.ca/">burnabyrefinery.ca/</a></p><p>Metro Vancouver is responsible for issuing air emissions permits within the region, and assessing whether our requirements and bylaws are being met. Environmental Regulation and Enforcement officers will continue to monitor and assess the air emissions and potential impacts of the refinery operation that is planned for the coming days.</p><p><strong>AIR QUALITY BULLETIN IN EFFECT FOR:</strong></p><ul style="list-style-type:disc;"><li>Metro Vancouver – Northwest</li><li>Metro Vancouver – Northeast</li></ul><p>Metro Vancouver will continue to monitor air quality and work closely with the health authorities.</p><p>The health authorities have provided the following information:</p><ul style="list-style-type:disc;"><li>If members of the public smell odour in their area, they can move inside if they are outdoors, and close windows, doors, and air intakes to help reduce their exposure to the contaminants causing the odour. Running a portable air cleaner that uses an activated carbon filter may help to reduce indoor concentrations of some odour-causing contaminants. Additionally, large indoor spaces with air conditioning, including libraries and community centres, may have lower concentrations of these contaminants. Consider spending time in these spaces if you are affected and able to.</li><li>If you have chronic underlying medical conditions such as heart disease, lung disease, asthma, and/or diabetes or are sensitive to air pollution, you may wish to reduce your outdoor physical activity until this bulletin is lifted. If you are experiencing significant symptoms, including chest discomfort, shortness of breath, or wheezing, limit physical activity and seek prompt medical attention. Call 9-1-1 in the case of an emergency.</li></ul><p>Metro Vancouver issues Air Quality Bulletins to keep people informed about local, short-term air quality issues that are not widespread enough to trigger a broader Air Quality Advisory.</p><p>Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at <a href="http://www.airmap.ca/">airmap.ca</a> and <a href="http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html">env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html</a>.</p><p>To sign up for air quality alerts in your area, go to: <a href="/services/air-quality-climate-action/mailing-list">metrovancouver.org/services/air-quality-climate-action/mailing-list</a>. <br></p></div>1/24/2024 8:00:00 AMhttps://metrovancouver.org/media-room/MediaReleases/2024-01-24-AirQualityBulletinUpdate.pdf, PDFMetro Vancouver Media Relationsmedia@metrovancouver.org604-451-6107

By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge the use of cookies. Privacy Statement | Accept all cookies | Change settings