Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
Careers Contact Live Chat

Privacy Statement

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​Metro Vancouver is committed to providing a website that protects your privacy in accordance with Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected, used, and disclosed when you visit metrovancouver.org, and all associated systems, processes and applications under the direct control of Metro Vancouver.

Collection and use of information

Metro Vancouver does not automatically collect any personal information, such as​ your name, phone number, address, or email. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting Metro Vancouver via email, online forms, by setting up a user account, or by providing consent.
Any personal information that we do collect from you will only be used for the purpose of administering our services, informing you of our services, projects and initiatives, and for statistical purposes.
Metro Vancouver is the sole owner of the information collected on its website. Metro Vancouver will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual, unless we notify you and obtain your consent. In exceptional circumstances authorized by FOIPPA, Metro Vancouver may disclose your personal information without your permission.

Types of information we collect and why

​Tracking your website visits with cookies

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge the use of cookies. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies.

You can block cookies in most browsers, but our website and its services may not work properly if you do that.
Learn how to block cookies.

You can opt-out of us collecting this anonymous information. 
Install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on​

Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

  • Strictly necessary cookies

    Always Active

    These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

  • Performance cookies


    These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

  • Targeting cookies


    These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Other info​rmation collected

 

 

Volunteering your personal information onlineVolunteering your personal information online<div class="ExternalClass704C33E2057E494A9E29247B934F6718"><p>The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you volunteer to give it to us, including when you:</p><ul><li>Take a survey or questionnaire</li><li>Fill in a web form</li><li>Ask for more information about a topic</li><li>Send us an email</li></ul><p>We keep your personal information confidential. We won't rent, share, give, or trade it with anyone else. We won't use it to send you information that you didn't specifically request.</p><p>If you share your personal information with us, we'll only collect and use it to further assist you.</p>​<br></div>
Paying onlinePaying online<div class="ExternalClass671284940B6945E8A365202B8D68C444"><p>We make sure your online payments are secure. You can pay for some of our services and fees – such as conference fees and park events – on our website.</p><p>Transactions are completed through SSL-encrypted technology. This means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted to us securely. After your transaction is complete, we don't store your credit card or other payment information.​<br></p></div>
Registering for services and eventsRegistering for services and events<div class="ExternalClass46BF9F93340C471D8AE65F78D08741AC"><p>Before you can register for a service or event, you need to create an account. Your account is password protected so only you can access it. Your personal information, including credit card information, will be stored with your account.</p><p>The storage and handling of your credit card information is in compliance with all applicable Payment Card Industry security standards.</p><p>Your account keeps your payment card information secure based on industry standards.</p> ​<p>For your protection, we strongly recommend that you don't provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it's your responsibility to contact us immediately.</p></div>
Subscribing to email newslettersSubscribing to email newsletters<div class="ExternalClass2ACF05D6AD404F6EB4AB40462FA42B7E"><p>When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect and use your personal information to send you newsletter content. Newsletter content is provided to subscribers in compliance with <a href="https://crtc.gc.ca/eng/internet/anti.htm" target="_blank" title="Canada's Anti-spam Legislsation">Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation</a> (CASL) which ensures you only receive the online newsletter content and marketing materials you want.</p><p>You have the option to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter. </p></div>
Web formsWeb forms<div class="ExternalClass5C439CF4387945C48682A932F74292DD"><p>Metro Vancouver uses web forms to enable you to contact us, provide feedback, apply for job, etc.</p> ​<p>The personal information you submit through Metro Vancouver web forms is solely for the purpose of responding to your information or service request. </p></div>

Links to other websites/social media s​ites

The metrovancouver.org website contains links to external sites that are not associated with Metro Vancouver. Metro Vancouver is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and encourages you to examine each site's privacy statement and disclaimers before providing any personal information.
Links or references to other websites or organizations do not imply endorsement or approval by Metro Vancouver of those websites or organizations.​​

Contact us


Q​uestions or comments about Metro Vancouver’s privacy statement.

  • E​​mail
  • 604-432-6291
  • Metro Vancouver
    Information and Privacy Officer, Board and Information Services
    4515 Central Blvd, Burnaby, BC V5H 0C6 ​​
​​

By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge the use of cookies. Privacy Statement | Accept all cookies | Change settings