Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
Careers Contact Live Chat

Committee Members

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​Below a​​re the 2024 Metro Vancouver standing committees and their members.


 

 

Caucus of Committee ChairsCaucus of Committee Chairs<div class="ExternalClassD286A21ED1F54561AB089753DAC2651B"> <div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>Harvie, George V. (C) – Delta<br>McEwen, John (VC) – Anmore​​<br>Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond​​​<br>Buchanan, Linda – North Vancouver City​​<br>Dhaliwal, Sav – Burnaby<br>Dominato, Lisa – Vancouver<br>Hurley, Mike – Burnaby<br>Kirby-Yung, Sarah – Vancouver​<br></p></div><div><p>Kruger, Dylan – Delta<br>Locke, Brenda – Surrey<br>McCutcheon, Jen – Electoral Area A<br>Muri, Lisa – North Vancouver District<br>​Ruimy, Dan – Maple Ridge<br>West, Brad – Port Coquitlam<br>Woodward, Eric – Langley Township​​<br>​<br></p></div></div> <br> <p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/documents/COF_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Caucus of Committee Chairs Terms of Reference</a>​​​<br></p> ​<br></div>
Climate Action CommitteeClimate Action Committee<div class="ExternalClassE316FF04924049C0888E436A285DB4D2"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​ <div><p>​Domina​to, Lisa (C) – Vancouver<br>Johnstone, Patrick (VC) – New Westminster<br>Baillie, Tim – Langley Township<br>​Berry, Ken – Lions Bay<br>Bose, Mike – Surrey​<br>Carr, Adriane – Vancouver<br>Gu, Alison – Burnaby<br>Lahti, Meghan – Port Moody</p></div><div><p>Marsden, Dennis – ​Coquitlam<br>​​McCutcheon, Jen – Electoral Area A<br>McNulty, Bill – Richmond​<br>Pope, Catherine – North Vancouver District<br>Ross, Jamie – Belcarra<br>Ruimy, Dan – Maple Ridge​<br>​​Wallace, Rosemary – Langley City</p></div></div> <br> <p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/CAC_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Climate Action Committee Terms of Reference</a>​<br></p>​<br></div>
Electoral Area CommitteeElectoral Area Committee<div class="ExternalClass42E75E19BD93425989555B0E31009860"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>McCutcheon, Jen (C) – Electoral Area A<br>Ross, Jamie (VC) – Belcarra<br>Berry, Ken – Lions Bay​<br>Bose, Mike ​– Surrey</p></div><div><p>Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township<br>Leonard, Andrew – Bowen Island<br>Meiszner, Peter – Vancouver<br></p></div></div>​​ <br> <p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/EAC_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Electoral Area Committee Terms of Reference</a></p></div>​<br>​<br>
Finance CommitteeFinance Committee<div class="ExternalClassF17CE6E40FC74484A368645B08BDBD05"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​West, Brad (C) – Port Coquitlam<br>Klassen, Mike (VC) – Vancouver​​<br>Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond<br>Buchanan, Linda – North Vancouver City<br>Hurley, Mike – Burnaby<br>Kooner, Pardeep – Surrey</p></div><div><p>Kruger, Dylan – Delta<br>Little, Mike – North Vancouver District<br>​MacDonald, Nicole – Pitt Meadows​<br>McEwen, John – Anmore<br>Woodward, Eric – Langley Township<br>​<br></p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/FIN_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Finance Terms of Reference</a>​​<br></p></div>
Financial Plan Task ForceFinancial Plan Task Force<div class="ExternalClass9E3D04C81B3E46F295FE12D5C2D98FA1"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​Harvie, George V. (C) – Delta<br>McEwen, John (VC)​ – Anmore<br>Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond<br>Buchanan, Linda – North Vancouver City<br>Dominato, Lisa  – Vancouver<br></p></div><div><p>Hurley, Mike – Burnaby<br>Kooner, Pardeep – Surrey<br>Sager, Mark – West Vancouver​<br>West, Brad – Port Coquitlam<br>Woodward, Eric – Langley Township</p></div></div>​​ <p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/FPTF_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Financial Plan Task Force Terms of Reference</a>​​​<br></p></div>
Flood Resiliency CommitteeFlood Resiliency Committee<div class="ExternalClassE8AFBC43F0444EA0B731BF59B6AE4C13"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​ <div><p>​Kruger, Dylan (C) – Delta<br>MacDonald, Nicole (VC) – Pitt Meadows<br>Bose, Mike – Surrey​​<br>Cassidy, Laura – scəẃaθən məsteyəxʷ ​(Tsawwassen First Nation)<br>Dueck, Judy​ – Maple Ridge<br>Djonlic, Matt – Coquitlam</p></div><div><p>Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township<br>J​ohnstone, Patrick – New Westminster​<br>McCutcheon, Jen – Electoral Area A<br>McNulty, Bill – Richmond<br>West, Brad – Port Coquitlam</p></div></div>​​ <p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/FRTF_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Flood Resiliency Committee Terms of Reference​</a>​<br></p></div>
George Massey Crossing Task ForceGeorge Massey Crossing Task Force<div class="ExternalClass42EEABCEB28C40848BA624EF2B90D5D5"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​Brodie, Malcolm (C) – Richmond<br>Kruger, Dylan (VC) – Delta​<br>Cassidy, Laura – scəẃaθən məsteyəxʷ ​(Tsawwassen First Nation)<br>Hepner, Gordon – Surrey<br>Hurley, Mike – Bu​rnaby<br></p></div><div><p>Knight, Megan – White Rock<br>Montague, Brian – Vancouver<br> West, Brad – Port Coquitlam<br>Woodward, Eric – Langley Township<br>​<br></p></div></div><p>​​<i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/GMA_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">George Massey Crossing Task Force Terms of Reference</a>​​​​<br></p></div>
Housing CommitteeHousing Committee<div class="ExternalClass55CCB23A58F7477FB8F662D2CE8FAF57"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​Ruimy, Dan (C) – Maple Ridge<br>Locke, Brenda (V​C) – Surrey<br>Buchanan, Linda – North Va​ncouver City<br>Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township<br>​Hepner, Gordo​n – Surrey<br>Kruger, Dylan – Delta<br></p></div><div><p>McNulty, Bill – Richmond<br>Meiszner, Peter – Vancouver<br>Pollock, Glenn – Port Coquitlam<br>Tetrault, Daniel – Burnaby<br>Towner, Teri – Coquitlam</p></div></div>​​ <p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/HOU_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Housing Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​​<br></p></div>
Indigenous Relations CommitteeIndigenous Relations Committee<div class="ExternalClassF413B36E840D4B7EB1310107B58659F5"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​ <div><p>​Dhaliwal, Sav (C) – Burnaby<br>Ferguson, Steve (VC) – Langley Township<br>Albrecht, Paul – Langley City<br>​Boyle, Christine ​​– Vancouver<br>Cassidy, Laura – scəẃaθən məsteyəxʷ ​(Tsawwassen First Nation)<br>Dilworth, Diana – Port Moody<br>Elke, Tracy – Pitt Meadows<br>Hanson, Jim – North Vancouver District​<br></p></div><div><p>Johnstone, Patrick – New Westminster<br>​Locke, Brenda – Surrey<br>Loo, Alexa – Richmond<br>Mandewo, Trish – Coquitlam<br>Ruimy, Dan – Maple Ridge</p><p> <strong>​Non-voting Members:</strong><br>​Lum, Jason – Observer<br>McMahon, Donna – Observer​​<br>​​​Rainbow, Tony – Observer​<br></p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/INR_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Indigenous Relations Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​​<br></p></div>
Invest Vancouver Management BoardInvest Vancouver Management Board<div class="ExternalClass4717E3A05E384963B670347350D60003"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​ <div><p>Buchanan, Linda (C) – North Vancouver City<br>Bains, Harry (VC) – Surrey<br>Anderson, Bridgitte – Greater Vancouver Board of Trade<br>Andrews, Janet – New Westminster & District Labour Council<br>Bak, Andrew – scəẃaθən məsteyəxʷ ​(Tsawwassen First Nation)<br>Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond<br>Choo, Queenie – S.U.C.C.E.S.S.<br>Curry, Joanne – Simon Fraser University<br>Dahl, Darren – Sauder School of Business, UBC<br>Dao, Loc – DigiBC<br>Davies, Trevor – CUPE BC<br>Dhaliwal, Bob – International Longshore and Warehouse Union<br>Dominato, Lisa – Vancouver<br>Gambioli, Nora – West Vancouver<br>Huberman, Anita – Surrey Board of Trade<br>Hurlburt, Wendy – Life Sciences BC<br>Jackson, Jeanette – Foresight<br>Lang, Amy – North Shore/Mammoth Studios</p></div><div><p>​Lee, Richard – Burnaby<br>Lewis, Christopher (Syeta’xtn) – Skwxwu'7mesh Nation<br>McDaniel, Michael – Coast Mountain Bus Company<br>McEwen, John – Anmore<br>McNaney, Mike – Vancouver Airport Authority<br>Mihlar, Fazil – Ministry of Jobs, Economic Development and Innovation<br>Muir, Cheryl – DIGITAL<br>Mustel, Evi – Mustel Group<br>Patel, Ajay – Vancouver Community College<br>Stachova, Olga – MOSAIC<br>Stephenson, Diana – BC Hydro​<br>Tsui, David – Pacific Economic Development Canada (Pacifican)<br>West, Brad – Port Coquitlam<br>Xotta, Peter – Vancouver Fraser Port Authority<br>​Yu, Bryan – Central 1</p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/IVMB_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Invest Vancouver Management Board Terms of Reference</a>​​​<br></p></div>
Liquid Waste CommitteeLiquid Waste Committee<div class="ExternalClass78C8A38C71FB4DFCB0CA73AAC977C37B"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​Hurley, Mike (C) – Burnaby<br>Knight, Megan (VC) – ​​White Rock<br>Albrecht, Paul – Langley City<br>Cassidy, Christine – West Vancouver<br>Elford, Doug – Surrey​<br>Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township<br>Kirby-Yung, Sarah – Vancouver​​<br>Kim, Steve – Coquitlam<br></p></div><div><p>​Kruger, Dylan – Delta<br>​Little, Mike – North Vancouver District<br>Loo, Alexa – Richmond<br>​​MacDonald, Nicole – Pitt Meadows<br> Nakagawa, Nadine – New Westminster<br>West, Brad – Port Coquitlam<br>Yousef, Ahmed – Maple Ridge<br>​<br></p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/LWA_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Liquid Waste Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​​​<br></p></div>
Mayors CommitteeMayors Committee<div class="ExternalClassC91F68502B564637B7E5A149942286E2"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​Locke, Brenda (C) – Surrey<br>West, Brad (VC) – Port Coquit​lam<br>Berry, Ken – Lions Bay<br>Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond<br>Buchanan, Lind​a – North Vancouver City<br>Cassidy, Laura – scəẃaθən məsteyəxʷ ​(Tsawwassen First Nation)<br>Harvie, George V. – Delta<br>Hurley, Mike – Burnaby<br>Johnstone, Patrick – New Westminster<br>Knight, Megan – White Rock<br>Lahti, Meghan – Port Moody<br>Leonard, Andrew – Bowen Island</p></div><div><p>Little, Mike – North Vancouver District<br>MacDonald, Nicole – Pitt Meadows<br>McCutcheon, Jen – Electoral Area A<br>McEwen, John – Anmore<br>Pachal, Nathan – Langley City<br>Ross, Jamie – Belcarra<br>Ruimy, Dan – Maple Ridge<br>Sager, Mark – West Vancouver<br>Sim, Ken – Vancouver<br>Stewart, Richard – Coquitlam<br>Woodward, Eric – Langley Township<br>​<br></p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/MAY_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Mayors Committee Terms of Reference</a></p>​​​<br></div>
North Shore Wastewater Treatment Plant Program Task ForceNorth Shore Wastewater Treatment Plant Program Task Force<div class="ExternalClassD286A21ED1F54561AB089753DAC2651B"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​ <div><p>​Harvie, George V. (C) – Delta<br>McEwen, John (VC) – Anmore​​<br>Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond​​<br>Buchanan, Linda – North Vancouver City​​<br>Dominato, Lisa – Vancouver<br>​Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township<br>Hodge, Craig – Coquitlam<br>Hurley, Mike – Burnaby​<br></p></div><div><p>Johnstone, Patrick – New Westminster<br>Lahti, Meghan – Port Moody​​<br>Little, Mike – North Vancouver District<br>Locke, Brenda ​​​– Surrey​<br>​Ruimy, Dan – Maple Ridge<br>Sager, Mark – West Vancouver​<br>​West, Brad – Port Coquitlam<br></p><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/nsh_tor.pdf" target="_blank">North Shore Wastewater Treatment Plant Program Task Force​​ Terms of Reference</a></p></div></div></div>​<br>​<br>
Regional Culture CommitteeRegional Culture Committee<div class="ExternalClassAFFBC6FCB2EC4F0B94D79C57C8AC57F0"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​ <div><p>​Muri, Lisa (C) – North Vancouver District<br>Lahti, Megh​an (VC) – Port Moody<br>Baillie, Tim – Langley Township<br>​Bains, Harry – Surrey<br>Berry, Ken – Lions Bay<br>Krier, Polly – Anmore</p></div><div><p>McCurrach, Nancy – Port Coquitlam<br>Nakagawa, Nadine – New Westminster<br>Santiago, Maita – Burnaby<br>Towner, Teri – Coquitlam<br>Zhou, Lenny – Vancouver<br></p></div></div>​​ <p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/RCC_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Regional Culture Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​<br></p></div>
Regional Parks CommitteeRegional Parks Committee<div class="ExternalClass7527232D56F04D9DB16EC9202169CBC7"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​McEwen, John (C) – Anmore<br>Bligh, Rebecca (VC) – Vancouver<br>Au, Chak – Richmond<br>Calendino, Pietro – Burnaby​<br>Elke, Tracy – Pitt Meadows<br>Hodge, Craig – Coquitlam<br>Kruger, Dylan – Delta<br>Lahti, Meghan – Port Moody​<br></p></div><div><p>Leonard, Andrew – Bowen Island<br>Muri, Lisa – North Vancouver District<br>​​Penner, Darrell – Port Coquitlam<br>Ross, Jamie – Belcarra<br>Stutt, Rob – Surrey<br>Tan, Jenny – Maple Ridge<br>Thompson, Sharon – West Vancouver<br>Woodward, Eric – Langley Township<br>​<br></p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/PAR_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Regional Parks Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​<br></p></div>
Regional Planning CommitteeRegional Planning Committee<div class="ExternalClass4B596230E4B148298A41D911269B8A62">​ <div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​ <div><p>​Woodward, Eric (C) – Langley Township<br>Kruger, Dylan​ (VC) – Delta<br>Bligh, Rebecca – Vancouver<br>​Carreras, Korleen – Maple Ridge<br>​​Girard, Angela – North Vancouver City<br>Hodge, Craig – Coquitlam<br>Hurley, Mike – Burnaby</p></div><div><p>Johnstone, Patrick – New Westminster<br>​​Knight, Megan – White Rock<br>Lahti, Meghan – Port Moody<br>Lambur, Peter – West Vancouver<br>Locke, Brenda – Surrey<br>McEwen, John – Anmore<br>West, Brad – Port Coquitlam</p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/RPL_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Regional Planning Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​​​​<br></p></div>
Water CommitteeWater Committee<div class="ExternalClass4B1BAE0CA63749EEB2C5265DC2859D69"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​Brodie, Malcolm (C) – Richmond<br>Sager, Mark (VC) – West Vancouver<br>Albrecht, P​aul – Langley City<br>Bell, Don – North Vancouver City<br>Cassidy, Laura – scəẃaθən məsteyəxʷ ​(Tsawwassen First Nation)<br>Guichon, Alicia – Delta<br>​Hodge, Craig – Coquitlam</p></div><div><p>Keithley, Joe – Burnaby<br>Little, Mike – North Vancouver District<br>MacDonald, Nicole – Pitt Meadows<br>Stutt, Rob – Surrey<br>vanPopta, Misty – Langley Township<br>Zhou, Lenny – Vancouver<br>​<br></p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/WAT_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Water Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​<br></p></div>
Zero Waste CommitteeZero Waste Committee<div class="ExternalClass965F6982141B48668175CB6B6C1C95FD"><div class="uk-grid uk-grid-small uk-flex uk-child-width-1-1 uk-child-width-1-2@s">​<div><p>​Kirby-Yung, Sarah (C) – Vancouver<br>Hodge, Craig (VC) – Coquitlam<br>Calendino​​, Pietro – Burnaby<br>Darling, Steve – Port Coquitlam<br>Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township</p></div><div><p>Fry, Pete – Vancouver​<br>Muri, Lisa – North Vancouver District<br>Wallace, Rosemary – Langley City<br>Weverink, Paul – Anmore<br>​<br></p></div></div><p> <i class="fa-light fa-file"></i> <a href="/boards/Documents/ZWC_TOR.pdf" target="_blank">Zero Waste Committee Terms of Reference</a>​​<br></p></div>

 Resources

 

 

2024 Committee Membership Contact Informationhttps://metrovancouver.org/boards/Documents/committee-membership-contact-information.pdf, 2024 Committee Membership Contact Information2024 Committee Membership Contact Information
Metro Vancouver Handbook for Board and Committee Membershttps://metrovancouver.org/boards/documents/BoardCommitteeOrientation%20Booklet.pdf, Metro Vancouver Handbook for Board and Committee MembersMetro Vancouver Handbook for Board and Committee Members

By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge the use of cookies. Privacy Statement | Accept all cookies | Change settings