Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
Careers Contact Live Chat

Media Release

​​​​​​​​​

 

 

Air Quality Bulletin UpdateAir Quality Bulletin Update<div class="ExternalClassFD2131C4336A4F43A0D1B68F7ED95425"><p>Metro Vancouver Regional District is providing an update on the Air Quality Bulletin that was issued January 21, 2024.<br></p><p><strong>AIR QUALITY BULLETIN UPDATE FOR:</strong></p><p>• Metro Vancouver – Northwest</p><p>• Metro Vancouver – Northeast</p><p>On Sunday morning (January 21, 2024), Metro Vancouver was advised of an incident taking place at Parkland Refining in Burnaby, which resulted in a strong chemical odour being reported in some areas of the region. Metro Vancouver received more than 100 odour complaints from people in Vancouver and Burnaby.</p><p><strong>Update on Air Quality Monitoring: </strong></p><p>Metro Vancouver operates an extensive monitoring network with air quality monitoring stations capable of detecting emissions from the refinery. Three air contaminants emitted from Parkland Refinery that Metro Vancouver monitors are particulate matter, nitrogen dioxide, and sulphur dioxide. While there was an odour present and sulphur dioxide levels did increase, Metro Vancouver’s air quality objectives for those air contaminants were not exceeded at the monitoring stations during the event. These air contaminants are continuously measured at Metro Vancouver’s monitoring stations and data are available at <a href="http://www.airmap.ca/">airmap.ca​</a>, along with current air quality information. Metro Vancouver received very few odour complaints related to the refinery today.</p><p>Metro Vancouver will continue to monitor air quality and work with the health authorities.</p><p><strong>Update on Regulation and Enforcement: </strong></p><p>Metro Vancouver is responsible for issuing air emissions permits within the region, and assessing whether our requirements and bylaws are being met. Metro Vancouver’s environmental regulation and enforcement officers continue to assess Parkland’s compliance with their air quality permit.<br></p><p>Parkland is posting notices on potential future disruptions on their website at <a href="http://www.burnabyrefinery.ca/">burnabyrefinery.ca</a>.</p><p>If the need arises, Metro Vancouver will issue further Air Quality Bulletins. If members of the public smell odour in their area, they can report them to Metro Vancouver via the <a href="/services/environmental-regulation-enforcement/air-quality-regulatory-program/make-an-air-quality-complaint">Metro Vancouver website</a>.</p><p><strong>About Air Quality Bulletins: </strong></p><p>Metro Vancouver issues Air Quality Bulletins as a way to keep people informed about local, short-term air quality issues that are not widespread enough to trigger a broader Air Quality Advisory.</p><p>Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at <a href="http://www.airmap.ca/">airmap.ca</a> and <a href="http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html">env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html</a>.</p><p>To sign up for air quality alerts in your area, go to: <a href="/services/air-quality-climate-action/mailing-list">metrovancouver.org/services/air-quality-climate-action/mailing-list</a>.<br></p></div>1/22/2024 8:00:00 AMhttps://metrovancouver.org/media-room/MediaReleases/2024-01-22-AirQualityBulletinUpdate.pdf, PDFMetro Vancouver Media Relationsmedia@metrovancouver.org604-451-6107

By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge the use of cookies. Privacy Statement | Accept all cookies | Change settings